Round#3 – Jan 4 to Jan 18

Winners: Skip, Roger Bacon, 3rd. Kathy Craib, 2nd. Walter Curry, Lead Glen Hudson

Roger Bacon, 3rd. Kathy Craib, 2nd. Walter Curry, Lead Glen Hudson

Runners-Up: Skip Ron Hoeg, 3rd. Carter Levy, 2nd. Marjorie Brown, Lead Ron Estabrooks (No Pic)

Round#4 – Jan 25 to  Feb 12

Winners: Skip Steve Cameron, 3rd. Cindy Cameron, 2nd. Linda Harrison, Lead Arnold Blenkhorn

Skip Steve Cameron, 3rd. Cindy Cameron, 2nd. Linda Harrison, Lead Arnold Blenkhorn

 

Runners-Up: Skip Kathy Craib, 3rd Susan Hudson, 2nd. Brian Trenholm, Lead Debbie Shipley

Skip Kathy Craib, 3rd Susan Hudson, 2nd. Brian Trenholm, Lead Debbie Shipley

 

Round#5 BACON Par 3 Feb 24 – Mar 9, 2016

Winners: Skip, Steve Cameron,  3rd. Susan Hudson, 2nd. Brian Shipley,  Lead Debbie Shipley

Skip, Steve Cameron, 3rd. Susan Hudson, 2nd. Brian Shipley, Lead Debbie Shipley

 

Runners-Up: Skip, Brian Faught,  3rd. Carter Levy, 2nd. Alan Baldock / Alice Duxbury, Lead Wayne Dupuis

Skip, Brian Faught,  3rd. Carter Levy, 2nd. Alan Baldock / Alice Duxbury, Lead Wayne Dupuis

Skip, Brian Faught, 3rd. Carter Levy, 2nd. Alan Baldock / Alice Duxbury, Lead Wayne Dupuis
Hotshots  Competition / Closing Dinner pictures:

Hotshots Winner Bill Fillmorethe Meal Queueafter hot shots / pre-dinner

The Annual Ladies hotshots competition sponsored by Underfoot Flooring was played March 22nd, 2016 with 21 ladies participating.

The results were:

1st: Joan Cameron with 18 points (out of a potential 30)
2nd: Sandra Blenkhorn with 17 points
3rd: Alice Duxbury with 16 points

Thanks to Rhonda Perry (Underfoot Flooring) for organizing. Everyone had a great time. Congratulations Joan!

 

Rhonda Perry (Underfoot Flooring) & Joan Cameron

Rhonda Perry (Underfoot Flooring) & Joan Cameron

 

Carter’s Sports Cresting Bonspiel 2016 Results

The annual Amherst Curling Club, Year End Mixed Bonspiel, sponsored by Carter’s Sports Cresting, took place on March 18/19, 2016. 12 Teams entered the event.

Winners – Kathleen Trites, Lary Trites, Ron Sutherland, Jane Bradley

Carter’s Sports Cresting Bonspiel 2016 Winners

Left to right: Event Sponsor Mark Carter, Larry Trites, Kathleen Trites, Jane Bradley, Ron Sutherland

1st Runner-Up – Kathy Craib, Ed Gogan, Rob LeMoine, Cindy Cameron

Carter’s Sports Cresting Bonspiel 2016 - 1st Runner-Up - Kathy Craib, Ed Gogan, Rob LeMoine, Cindy Cameron

1st Runner-Up – Kathy Craib, Ed Gogan, Rob LeMoine, Cindy CameronLeft to right: Ed Gogan, Kathy Craib, Rob Lemoine, Cindy Cameron

A Division Winner – Paul Hawkes, Denise Demone, John Greer, Theresa Hawkes, (spare Ted MacKinnon)

Carter’s Sports Cresting Bonspiel 2016 - A Division Winner - Paul Hawkes, Denise Demone, John Greer, Theresa Hawkes, (spare Ted MacKinnon)

Left to right: Paul Hawkes, Denise Demone, Theresa Hawkes, Ted MacKinnon. Missing John Greer

B Division Winner – Robin Keith, Rhonda Perry, Jeff Morris, Kerry Lee Morris-Cormier and spares

B Division Winner - Robin Keith, Rhonda Perry, Jeff Morris, Kerry Lee Morris-Cormier and spares

The last two standing: Rhonda Perry, Robin Keith Missing from photo: Jeff Morris, Kerry Lee Morris-Cormier

Door Prize Winner – Lary Trites, StormTec Jacket

Carter’s Sports Cresting Bonspiel 2016 - Door Prize Winner - Lary Trites, StormTec Jacket

Door prize winner Larry Trites and Event Organizer Peter Rushton

50/50 Winner – Karen Rushton

Raffle Prizes:

Joanne Carter – McDonald’s Treat Basket (donated by McDonald’s restaurant)

Ed Gogan – Blanket, Cooler Bag, T-shirt (donated by Labatt’s & Heritage Gas)

Paul Hawkes – A&W Mug & Certificates (donated by A&W restaurant)

Denise Demone – BBQ Basket (donated by Lisa Gilbert)

Lorna Davis – Heater (donated by Amherst Home Hardware)

 

Congratulations to all participants and thanks to all of the volunteers and supports of this great event.

Thanks again to Mark and Brenda Carter for their terrific support of this event and to the Amherst Curling Club.

President's vs Vice President's Trophy 2016

President’s vs Vice President’s Trophy

During the month of January and February, the Men’s League played their draw for the annual President’s vs Vice President’s Trophy. This years winner of the Double Round Robin event was the team of Paul Hawkes, Brian Faught, John Greer and Paul Coulter (missing from photo).

 

The annual Year-End Mixed Curling Bonspiel, sponsored by Carter’s Sports Cresting, will be running this weekend at the Amherst Curling Club.

The First Draw starts Friday evening approximately 6:00 PM with a second draw starting around 7:30 PM.

DJ Dan will be entertaining everyone from 8:30 till closing Friday night.

Saturday’s action begins at 9:00 AM with the Champions ship games scheduled for 6:00 PM.

The kitchen will be open for the afternoon and everyone is welcome to drop by and enjoy the action and entertainment.

 

 

Come join us for the last Pizza Curling of the 2015/2016 season!

curling (2)-page-001.jpg

The registration deadline is fast approaching! Get your teams together and contact Peter Rushton to register  [email protected] by March 11th.

Amherst-Carters Poster 2016-page-001.jpg